Uploaded Ad

Embed Code

close

Photo Gallery: 1960s Wall of Fame 7/27/2012
Photos from the Wall of Fame from the 1960s.
backforward
Embed This
Previous Gallery: 1970s Wall of Fame Next Gallery: 1899-1919 Wall of Fame
  • 464 640 1969-70 Men's Basketball 1969-70 Men's Basketball 206773810 South Dakota State University
    405 640 1969 Basketball NCC CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS <BR />BASKETBALL 1969 <BR /> <BR />ROW I - <BR /> <BR />ROW II - <BR /> <BR />ROW III - <BR /> <BR />HEAD COACH JIM MARKING, R. THOMAS, D. DOHER, J. ERDSNESS, D. WOMELDORF, <BR />L. PARUNS, ASST. COACH D. JACOBSEN <BR /> <BR />ASST. COACH J. PIERSON, C. HAGEN, T. HAGIN, G. ZULK, M. BELL, M. THOMAS, ASST. COACH V. <BR />SCHOOLMEESTER <BR />MGR. M. GANNON, L. LINQUIST, R. DUARTE, G. MACKNER, J. THOMAS 206773808 South Dakota State University
    547 640 1969 Baseball NCC CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS BASEBALL 1969 Row I – J. Ryberg, B. Martin, D. Sletting, D. Krogman, D. Puckett, S. Zirbel, D. Day Row II – S. Cassell, D. Dohrer, R. Heard, B. Bozied, O. Hillberg, B. Quednow, D. Day Row III – E. Huether, D. Herneman, J. Iverson, J. Langer, J. Eidsness, D. Soukup. 206773807 South Dakota State University
    525 640 1968 Gymnastics NCC CHAMPIONS GYMNASTICS 1968 Row I – Gene Taates, Robert Haak, Randy Nelson, Larry Bundowske, Bill Boettcher, Russ Strum Oran Satter, Steve Henline, Lloyd Olson (Capt.) Row II – Pete Torino (Coach), Stephanie Garness (Capt.), Shirley Anderson, Ginny Marshall, Brenda Huethers, Wanda Davis, Sharon Winkle, Anne Dimit, Dotty Crawford, Peggy King 206773806 South Dakota State University
    532 640 1973 NCC CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS <BR /><BR />BASKETBALL 1968 <BR /><BR /> <BR /><BR />ROW I: <BR /><BR /> <BR /><BR />V. SCHOOLMEISTER, D. WOMELDORF, R. NEPPL, J. EIDSNESS, G. SONNENSCHEIN, R. EASTMO, D. SCHROEDER <BR /><BR />ROW II: P. GRAFF MGR., COACH JIM MARKING, M. THOMAS, C. HAGEN, G. ZULK, J. THOMAS, ASST. COACH D. JACOBSEN <BR /><BR />ROW 3: J. BOOHER TR., G. MACKNER, L. LINQUIST, B. GAMBLE, M. KELLEY, GRAD ASST. F. JACOBSON 206773804 South Dakota State University
    549 640 1965 Wrestling WRESTLING 1965 Row I: Terry Linander 1st 147, Mick Hurlburt 2nd Hwt., Wayne Paulsen CC. 1st 130, Bill Taggart CC. 1st 167, Darrell Smith 3rd 177. Row II: Duane Dean 2nd 191, Frank Murphy 1st 115, Don Miller 1st 123, Mike Kain 3rd 157, Al Morton 1st 137, Coach W. Williamson 206773797 South Dakota State University
  • 432 640 1966 Baseball NCC CHAMPIONS 1966 Row 1: Erv Huether, Ray Johnson, Clem Brasket, Rich Larson, Mike Buss Ron Hofmeister, Gary Pfeiffer, Harry Forsyth, Gary Charles Row 2: Cliff Hammers, Ed Maras, Dave Glasrud, Dick Barnes, Bernie VanEssen, LeRoy Benson Row 3: Chuck Elhoff, John Pickering, Ray Lawton, Gary Derscheid, Roger Neppl, Owen Hillberg 206773799 South Dakota State University
    517 640 1966 Cross Country NCC CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS CROSS COUNTRY 1966 5TH PLACE NCAA COLLEGE DIVISION Row I: Lindy Cosgrove, Jay Dirksen Capt.; Dean Bjerke, Ralph Bartholomew Row II: Larry Long, James McCormick, Gary Clausen, Coach Aubrey Dooley 206773800 South Dakota State University
    525 640 1966 Wrestling N.C.C. CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS <BR />WRESTLING 1966 <BR /> <BR />ROW I: <BR /> <BR />FRANK MURPHY 1ST 115, JERRY SMITH 1ST 123, DON MILLER C.C. 1ST 130, TERRY LINANDER C.C. 1ST <BR />152, DARRELL SMITH 2ND 145. <BR />ROW 2: COACH W.E. WILLIAMSON, DENNIS CAMPBELL 1ST 160, STAN LAMBERT 1ST 137, PHIL NEU 2ND 177, <BR />MIKE KAIN 1ST 157, PAUL THOMAS 2ND 191, MICK HURLBURT 1ST HWT. 206773801 South Dakota State University
    507 640 1967 Cross Country NCC CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS CROSS COUNTRY 1967 Row I: G. Clausen, L. Long, R. Weist, R. Steffes Row II: Coach A. Dooley, L. Cosgrove Capt., D. Bjerke, R. Bartholomew 206773803 South Dakota State University
    536 640 1965 Cross Country N.C.C. CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS CROSS COUNTRY 1965 Row I: Ralph Bartholomew, Dean Bjerke, Lindy Cosgrove, Jay Dirksen Row II: Bill Fritz Asst. Coach, Pat Murphy, Grad. Asst., James McCormick, Curt Linneman, Robert Peck, Coach Glen Robinson 206773796 South Dakota State University
    464 640 1965 Baseball N.C.C. CHAMPIONS BASEBALL 1965 Row III – Don Korton – Coach Erv Huether – Greg Eiesland – Chuck Elhoff – Mike Kelly – Ray Lawton – Coach Harry Forsyth Row II - Owen Hillberg – Gary Pfeiffer – Gary Smith – Richard Larson – Ron Holmeister – Dave Glasrud – Cliff Hammers Row I - Curt Bystol – Bob Norton – Nick Barnes – Ron Meyer – Ed Maras – Jim Anderson – Bernie VanEssen 206773794 South Dakota State University
  • 497 640 1963 Men's Basketball.jpg 1963 Men's Basketball.jpg 206773793 South Dakota State University
    495 640 1963 Football 1963 NC.C. CHAMPIONS 9 WINS 1 LOSS 1st Row: left to right: Mr. Torino, Trainer; Howard Hesby, Larry Alber, Dave Glasrud, Reed Sanderson, Le Roy Benson, John Riedy, Ed Havlin, Bob Holzworth, Jim Webbenhurst, Student Manager; 2nd Row: left to right: Stan Jacobsen, Doug Tschetter, Jim Dwyer, Daryl Martin, Dave Westbrock, Doug Peterson, Jerry Ochs, Wayne Rasmussen, Arden Mackenthun, Don Huls, Roger Larson, Darrel Tramp, 3rd Row: left to right: Bob Carr, Barry McKeown, Gale Douglas, Bob Webbenhurst, Terry Gukeisen, Dave Fennig, Fred Holloway, Dennis Dee, Don Brown, Gary Neukarth, Bob Williams, lyle Farrand, Ed Maras; 4th Row: left to right: Erv Huether, Backfield Coach; Warren Williamson, Freshman Coach; John Johnson, Equipment Manager; Stan Marshall, Line Coach; Mick Hurlburt, Tom Loquai, Ron Meyer, Vic Pepka, Jim Nesvold, Dale Wittler, Bob Oleson, Student Manager; Lee Bondhus, Grad. Asst.; Roger Eischens, Grad. Asst.; Ralph Ginn, Head Coach; 206773792 South Dakota State University
    514 640 1963 Cross Country CROSS COUNTRY TEAM 6TH CONSECUTIVE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP 3RD PLACE N.C.A.A. COLLEGE DIVISION Front Row left to right: John Williams, Rich Rust (co-captain) John Kleinjan (co-captain), Stan Miller Back Row left to right: Coach Woodall, Ron Scherzberg, Orris Swayze, Ron Rust, Al Morton, Lyle Koistinen, Harry Mansheim – assistant 206773790 South Dakota State University
    502 640 1961 Football N.C.C. CHAMPIONS FOOTBALL 1961 Row I: Dwyer, Koster, Moller, Klucas, Plinske, M. Sterner, J. Sterner, Fawcett, Logan, Harris, Row II: Morey, Mackenthun, Naatjes, Thorne, DeVaney, Kingsten, Frank, Knudsen, Gaughrau, Cunningham, Eischens, Hansen, Jacobsen; Row III: Martin, Ochs, Rasmussen, Raffety, Peterson, Ricke, Stone, Jackson, Huls, Westbrock, Tramp, Larson, Tschetter; Row IV: Coach Ginn, B. coach Huether, Eq. mgr., Johnson, Mgr. Neshiem, L. coach Marshall, asst. coaches Williamson, Hess, Kerns, Trainer Hansen 206773781 South Dakota State University
    467 640 1961 Wrestling N.C.C. INVITATIONAL WRESTLING 1961 Co-Champions Row I: Perkins, Tomashek, Zellmer, Buckmann, Kinney; RowII: Nolz, Flesner, Frank, Kurtenbach, Kain Row III: Coach Williamson, Sterner, Madden, Velde, Perkins, Sterner. Dual Record: 8 wins, 3 losses, 2 ties. Defeated Minnesota Univ., Iowa Teachers, Nebraska Univ., Mankato State. 206773782 South Dakota State University
    507 640 1962 Cross Country CROSS COUNTRY 1962 5TH CONSECUTIVE NCC CHAMPIONSHIP Row I: Swayze, Marton, Townswick, R. Rust, Koestinen Row II: Robinson – Coach, J. Rust, Kleinjan, Miller, Deethart, Blackford Giebink, Shefeyk – ass’t. Coach 206773784 South Dakota State University Buy Photo
  • 640 586 1962 Football Alumni 1962 ALUMNI Sixth Annual Alumni Game Team Records: Varsity 5 wins, Alumni 1 win Row I: Hammrick, Craddock, Breske, Sterner, Vacura, Sterner, Klucas, Fawcett, Plinske, Redman; II: Gosmire, Raddatz, Alfredson, Katzenberger, Jensen, Frank, Knudsen, Pfingsten, Nelson, Hanify, Korver; III: Coach Larson, Erickson, Thorne, Haensel, Eisenbraum, Naatjes, Gaughran, Durland, Bartlett, Coaches Long, Amen. 206773787 South Dakota State University
    533 640 1962 Football NEW STADIUM DEDICATED September 22, 1962 1962 N.C.C. Champions Row I: Coach Ginn, Harris, Riche, Moller, Eischens, Koster, Stone, Logan, Hanson, J. Johnson –Eq. Mgr. Row II: Larson, Tramp, Jacobsen, Tschetter, Ochs, Westbrook, Peterson, Boner, Rasmussen, Martin, Mackenthun Row III: Holloway, Knofczynski, Yates, Wiltz, Dwyer, Huls, Roach, Douglas, Neuharth, Farrand Row IV: Brown, Dee, Carr, Fennig, Dains, Williams, Korver, Hegg, Gukiesen, Kellogg, Webbenhurst Row V: Backfield Coach Huether, Std. Mgr. Neshiem, Ass’t Coach Thurness, Line Coach Kerns, Ass’t Coach Hagle, Frosh Coach Williamson, Trainer Woodall 206773789 South Dakota State University
    541 640 1961 Cross Country N.C.C. CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS CROSS COUNTRY 1961 2ND PLACE NCAA COLLEGE DIVISION Row I: Row II: Row III: Maynard Townswick, Dwight Struckman, Dave Donaldson, Pay Murphy Rich Rust, Norman Giebnk, Virgil Deethardt, Roger Eastman, Ron Rust Asst. Coach Dave Eelson, John Kleinjahn, Stan Miller, Coach Glen Robinson 206773780 South Dakota State University
    484 640 1961 Basketball NCC Champions 1961 NCAA 3rd Place 1961 Basketball Row I: Yackley, Torgerson, Busch, Sheldon, Thirstrup; II: Marking, asst. coach, Sisk, Donaldson, Coach Iverson; III: Stanwick, mgr., Slattery, Cronberg, Hausen, Crossman. 206773778 South Dakota State University
    413 640 1960 Track N.C.C. Champions 1960 Row I: Boraas, Miller, McCormick, Eleeson, Scarborough, Cunnings, Huether, Struckman; II: Sorsen, Stoddard, Sattler, Reich, Garret, Boetel, Ryan, Pistulka; III: Coach Emmerich, Robinson, asst. coach, Cooney, Tullis, Luken, Rykhus, Donaldson, Schramm, Batchelor, Voss, Sinning, trainer, Roberts, mgr. 206773777 South Dakota State University
    519 640 1960 Cross Country N.C.C. CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS CROSS COUNTRY 1960 3RD PLACE NCAA COLLEGE DIVISION Row I: Dave Eelson, Dave Donaldson, Paul Reich Row II: Dwight Struckman, Jim Miller, Jim Stoddard, Maynard Townswick, Coach Glen Robinson 206773776 South Dakota State University
  • 537 640 1960 Basketball N.C.C. CHAMPIONS <BR />1960 <BR /> <BR />ROW I: JACOBSEN, YACKLEY, SISH, RYAN, MOUW, COACH IVERSON; II: CAROTHERS, SPINLER, CROSSMAN, <BR />CHRISTENSEN, KNUDSEN; III: DONNELLY, MGR., CORLETT, VERGELDT, GAUGHRAN, SLATTERY, FRANK. 206773774 South Dakota State University
    640 460 McNitt, Jon Jon McNitt NCC “OUTSTANDING WRESTLER” 1968 NCC CHAMPION 167lb. 1967, 177lb. 1968 NCAA COLLEGE DIVISION 167lb. 2nd 1967, 4th 1968 206773547 South Dakota State University Buy Photo
    640 461 Thomas, John JOHN THOMAS ALL-CONFERENCE 1968-1969 MOST VALUABLE PLAYER NCC 1969 MOST VALUABLE PLAYER NCC HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT – 1968 DRAFTED BY BOSTON CELTICS – 1969 REGIONAL FINALIST RHOADES SCHOLARSHIP – 1969 206773767 South Dakota State University Buy Photo
    640 432 Langer, Jim JIM LANGER FOOTBALL – ALL NCC 1969, LETTERWINNER 1967, 1968, 1969, CAPTAIN 1969 BASEBALL – 2ND TEAM ALL-AMERICAN 1969 ALL NCC 1969, LETTERWINNER 1968, 1969, 1970 – CAPTAIN 1970 COLLEGIAN MOST VALUABLE 1970 206773542 South Dakota State University Buy Photo
    640 360 Emmerich, Jim JIM EMMERICH Letterwinner: Football-1937, ’38, ’39; Track-1940 Freshman coach: 1941, ’42; Track coach: 1946 to 1960; Trainer: 1946 to 1956 Outstanding North Central Conference Coaching Record Conference Championships: 1947, ’48, ’50, ’52, ’53, ’54, ’55, ’58, ’59, ‘60 Cross Country Championships: 1958, ‘59 Trainer Olympic Games, Melbourne, Australia: 1956 Trainer Pan-American Games, Chicago: 1959 State Department Coaching Assignment, Moracco, Sweden: 1961 N.A.T.A. Track and Field Champions: 1953 N.C.A.A. Cross Country Champions: 1959 206773676 South Dakota State University Buy Photo
    640 434 Bostic, Sid SID BOSTIC Letterwinner 1962, ’63, ‘64 North Central Conference Team 1963, ‘64 “Most Valuable Player 1964” School Rebound Record “804” Three Years 206773524 South Dakota State University Buy Photo
  • 640 454 Black, Tom TOM BLACK Letterwinner 1963, ‘64 North Central Conference Team 1963, ‘64 “Most Valuable” N.C.A.A. Regional Tourney 1963 AP 1st Team Little All-American 1964 206773522 South Dakota State University Buy Photo
    640 455 Maras, Ed Ed Maras Baseball All-American 1966 Football: 1963, 64, 65, Co-Capt. 1965; All Conference 1963, 64 Baseball: 1964, 65, 66, All Conference 1965, 66, Collegian Most Valuable Player 1966 All 5th District Team 1966, Pro Baseball with the Baltimore Organization 206773546 South Dakota State University Buy Photo
    640 460 Gonnerman, Darwin DARWIN GONNERMAN ALL-AMERICAN FOOTBALL TEAM COLLEGE DIVISION 1967 COLLEGIAN MOST VALUABLE 1967 206773536 South Dakota State University Buy Photo
    640 503 Stone, John John Stone Outstanding Kicker – Linebacker Letterwinner: Football, 1960 – 61 – 62 Record Established Field Goals – (9) Led the nation – 1962 Small College N.C.A.A. record – 1962 P.A.T. – 1960-1, 1961 – 25, 1962 -24 Total points career – 77 206773759 South Dakota State University Buy Photo
    640 462 Eischens, Roger Roger Eischens Letterwinner: Football – 1960-61-62 Wrestling – 1962-63 N.C.C. Most Valuable Lineman 1962 206773530 South Dakota State University Buy Photo
    640 492 Brainerd, Dee. 36) Dee Brainerd NCAA College Division Champion 130 lb. Class 1963 Dual Meet Record 20 wins – 2 losses Letterwinner 1962 – 1963 206773526 South Dakota State University Buy Photo
  • 640 502 Jacobsen, Don Don Jacobsen 1961 Most Valuable NCC Most Valuable NCAA 1961 Little All-American 206773537 South Dakota State University Buy Photo
    640 448 Ginn, Ralph RALPH A. GINN Head Football Coach “Coach of the Year” 1961 District 5, N.C.A.A. Record: Conference Championships – 1949, ’50, ’53, ’54, ’55, ’57, ’61, ’62, ‘63 206773535 South Dakota State University Buy Photo
    640 472 Sterner, Mike Mike Sterner Letterwinner: Football – 1959, ’60, ’61; Wrestling – 1960, ’61, ‘62 N.C.C. Most Valuable Lineman 1961 206773556 South Dakota State University Buy Photo
    640 487 Sterner Twins “The Twins” John and Mike Sterner Outstanding Wrestlers Record Established Mike: 25 straight dual victories, overall 31 wins, 2 losses, 1 tie John: overall 24 wins, 7 losses, 2 ties 206773554 South Dakota State University Buy Photo
    640 557 Thorne, Joe JOE THORNE Letterwinner: Football – 1959, ’60, ‘61 Outstanding Fullback Little All-American, Associated Press – 1961 N.C.C. Most Valuable Back 1961 206773769 South Dakota State University
1/41