Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Article Image
Photo by: South Dakota State University

Scott named NCEA All-American

Courtesy: SDSU Sports Info
Release: 03/25/2014 16:27:48
Related Links

WACO, Texas – The National Collegiate Equestrian Association announced its 2013-14 All-America class on Tuesday, and South Dakota State sophomore Raivenne Scott earned a first team selection in reining.

“I'm extremely excited for Raivenne, she put together a great season,” head coach Megan Rossiter said. “As a freshman she had all the skill, but just needed a little more confidence, and this season she stepped in the ring ready to win at ever meet.”

A Cornelius, Ore., native, Scott enters this weekend’s Independent Championship with an 8-0-1 record in reining, with one MOP on Sept. 28, at Baylor, when she carded a season-high score of 76.

Scott becomes the sixth Jackrabbit to earn All-American honors, the fifth in reining.

Previous Jackrabbit Equestrian All-Americans:
Angela Gebhart – 2011 Varsity Equestrian All-American (Reining)
Helen Lauth – 2012 NCEA All-American Honorable Mention (Reining)
Laura Dunlavy – 2013 NCEA All-American (Reining)
Jessie Miller – 2013 NCEA All-American Honorable Mention (Reining)
Lauren Kerr – 2013 NCEA All-American Honorable Mention (Equitation on the Flat)

The Jackrabbits return to action on Friday, when they host Delaware State, Fresno State and UT-Martin in the Independent Championship at the DeHaan Equestrian Center in Brookings. The Jacks take on the top-seeded Bulldogs in the opening round of the bracketed event, with the Skyhawks and Hornets meeting on the other side of the bracket.

The winners on Friday advance to the championship meet on Saturday, while the other two teams battle for third place on Saturday.

The action on both days begins at 9 a.m.

Equitation on the Flat
First Team

Samantha Schaefer, Baylor
Katherine Schmidt, South Carolina
Liza Finsness, Georgia
Jorden Davis, Oklahoma State

Second Team
Savannah Jenkins, Baylor
Mykaela VanSelus, UT-Martin
Jennifer Mitchell, Baylor
Reid Rickett, UT-Martin

Honorable Mention
Alicia Gasser, Baylor
Samantha Smith, South Carolina
Olivia Dorey, Georgia
Henley Adkins, Kansas State
Rachel Webster, Kansas State

Equitation over Fences
First Team

Katherine Schmidt, South Carolina
Samantha Schaefer, Baylor
Demi Stiegler, Auburn
Paige Parker, Baylor

Second Team
Liza Finsness, Georgia
Sylvia de Toledo, SMU
Christina Lin, Auburn
Samantha Harrison, Oklahoma State

Honorable Mention
Schaefer Raposa, SMU
Alexis Graves, Kansas State
Abby O’Mara, Georgia
Alexa Anthony, South Carolina
Amber Henter, South Carolina

Horsemanship
First Team

Bryn Lindley, Baylor
Katy Krshka, Oklahoma State
Lindsey McMullen, Oklahoma State
Lauren Halvorson, Oklahoma State

Second Team
Kelly Bovaird, Kansas State
Johnna Letchworth, South Carolina
Lauren DeVoe, New Mexico State
Heather Schmidt, Georgia

Honorable Mention
Rachel Kolb, Georgia

Reining
First Team

Raivenne Scott, South Dakota State
Stephanie Rucci, Auburn
Taylor Brown, Fresno State
Brynn Larson, New Mexico State

Second Team
Cody McMillon, South Carolina
Justine Peters, Oklahoma State
Tara Wilson, New Mexico State
McKenzie Lantz, Georgia

Honorable Mention
Claire Edwards, Baylor
Layla Choate, South Carolina
Jordan Cox, Kansas State
Jenna Blumer, Oklahoma State
Alexi Child, TCU
Kara Guy, Kansas State
Shelby St. Hilaire, TCU
Griffin Knight, Auburn
Laura Sumrall, Texas A&M

Jackrabbit Extra
Watch Live & On-Demand SDSU Sports
Stig Radio Show (10.20.2014)
WBB Freshman Ellie Thompson
Uploaded Ad