Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Print  
Sara Olenich
Position: Freestyle
Year: Senior
Hometown: Norfolk, Neb.
High School: Norfolk Senior High School

Old School Records:
- 200 Freestyle Relay: 1:38.29 (2009 at Summit League Championships Day 1)
- 400 Freestyle Relay: 3:33.37 (2009 at Summit League Championships Day 3)

Career Best:
- 50 Freestyle: 24.62 sec. (2009)
- 100 Freestyle: 53.86 sec. (2009 at Summit League Championships Day 3)
- 100 Breaststroke: 1:09.25 (2009 at Summit League Championships Day 2)
- 200 Breaststroke: 2:31.56 (2009 at Husker Invitational Day 4)

10 Career Wins:
- 50 Freestyle: 27.24 sec (2008 vs. Morningside)
- 50 Freestyle: 26.51 sec (2008 at St. Louis Day 2)
- 200 Freestyle Relay: 1:41.07 (2008 at St. Louis Day 1)
- 200 Freestyle Relay: 1:41.72 (2008 vs. Northern Colorado/Northern Iowa)
- 200 Freestyle Relay: 1:43.84 (2008 vs. Nebraska)
- 200 Freestyle Relay: 1:41.65 (2009 at St. Louis Day 1)
- 200 Freestyle Relay: 2:08.85 (2010 vs. Westminster (Pa.)
- 400 Freestyle Relay: 3:47.69 (2007 at Nebraska)
- 200 Medley Relay: 1:52.69 (2007 vs. Iowa State)
- 200 Medley Relay: 1:52.90 (2009 at St. Louis Day 1)

2009-10: Ends her career with 10 wins and two school relay records ... part of the fourth place 200 freestyle relay that finished in 1:40.12, second best time all season, on day two of the Husker Invitational (11/20) then swam the 50 freestyle in a season best 25.60 seconds and the 100 freestyle in a season best 54.95 seconds during day four (11/22) ... season best 100 breaststroke came at Nebraska in 1:09.40 (12/12) ... member of the winning 200 freestyle relay during the teams winter training trip in Florida vs. Westminster (Pa.) (2:08.85) (1/11)

2008-09: Started for the second place 200 freestyle relay team at home against Wisconsin-Green Bay ... won as a member of the 200 freestyle relay team that finished with a time of 1:41.72 and was the runner-up in the 50 freestyle at 25.30 sec in a triangular against Northern Colorado/Northern Iowa ... was a part of the first place 200 freestyle relay team (1:43.84) and finished third in the 50 freestyle in 25.29 sec in a home meet against Nebraska ... was a member of two winning relay teams during the first day at St. Louis in the 200 freestyle (1:41.65) and the 200 medley relay (1:52.90)... swam the second leg in the record setting 200 freestyle relay team (1:38.29) during day one of the Summit League Championships and swam the third leg for the school record 400 freestyle relay team (3:33.37) during day three ... also swam the 50 freestyle in 24.70 sec, second best on the team for the season, to finish 13th on day one ... swam a season best time of 53.86 sec in the 100 freestyle for a 11th place finish in the preliminaries during day three

2007-08: Lead swimmer for the winning 400 freestyle relay team (3:47.69) and anchor for the fifth place 200 medley relay team (1:55.13) against Nebraska... anchor for the winning 200 medley relay team (1:52.69) against Iowa State... part of third place 200 medley relay team against Northern Iowa/Northern Colorado with a time of 1:54.44)... 400 freestyle relay member against Wisconsin-Milwaukee that finished third (3:50.65)... placed second with a time of 57.33 in the 100 freestyle, fourth in the 100 breaststroke (1:13.91) and anchor for the second place 200 medley relay team (1:56.94) against Wisconsin-Green Bay... in a two day dual against St. Louis, she placed third (26.20) and won in the 50 freestyle (26.51), member of the winning 200 freestyle relay team (1:41.07), second place 200 medley relay team (1:56.79)... won the 50 freestyle against Morningside (Iowa) (27.24)...17th place finish at the Minnesota Challenge in the 100 breaststroke (1:11.82) plus a 22nd place showing in the 100 freestyle (56.79)... 10th place finish in the 50 freestyle (25.05) and 200 breaststroke (2:36.43), part of the record setting 200 medley relay team (1:50.41) and the 200 freestyle relay team (1:39.61) at The Summit League Championships.

2006-2007: Placed fourth in the 400 freestyle relay (3:57.48) against Kansas to open the season ... placed 200 freestyle relay (1:43.18) at the Minnesota Invitational ... placed fifth in the 200 medley relay (1:56.69), fourth in the 50 freestyle (26.21) and fifth in the 100 freestyle (1:00.87) against Nebraska ... in a dual against Pfeiffer placed second in the 50 freestyle (30.38) and third in the 100 freestyle (1:14.50) ... finished fifth in the 200 medley relay (1:58.99), fifth in 50 freestyle (26.08), third in the 200 freestyle (1:44.48), fourth in the 400 medley relay (4:18.60) and the 400 freestyle relay (3:55.71) ... placed 12th in the 50 freestyle (25.39) at the Minnesota Challenge ... placed 15th in the 50 freestyle (25.43), 24th in 200 freestyle (2:03.36) and 26th in the 100 freestyle (57.59) at the Mid-Continent Championships ... Mid-Continent Conference all academic selection

 

Before SDSU: Placed 13th in the 100 free and 15th in the 50 free at the state meet ... placed first in the 50 free and second in the 100 free at the conference meet ... was named most improved swimmer twice ... a two time letter winner in swimming under head coach Dave Nelson ... was named to the All-academic team ... a member of the National Honor Society ... lettered also in cross country and tennis ... finished in the top half at the state meet for #1 singles