Uploaded Ad
Article Image
Photo by: 15000

Summit names distinguished scholars

Courtesy: SDSU Sports Info
Release: 01/24/2013 16:42:39

ELMHURST, Ill. — Thirty-five South Dakota State University student-athletes have been honored as Summit League Distinguished Scholars for the recently completed fall semester.

In order to be named a Distinguished Scholar, student-athletes must have at least a 3.60 grade-point average in the semester of their championship event and must use a year of eligibility.

The list of Jackrabbit 2012 Summit League Fall Academic Distinguished Scholars includes:
MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY (7)
Jared Ailts, Sr., Biology/Spanish, Yankton
Connor Branick, Fr., Biology, Sioux Falls
Kipp Kinsley, Fr., Exercise Science, Yankton
Drew Kraft, So., Mathematics/Ag Economics, Wessington Springs
Phillip LaVallee, Fr., Undeclared, Monticello, Minn.
Lars Mattison, Sr., Mechanical Engineering, Verona, Wis.
Andrew Thies, Fr., Pre-Pharmacy, Arlington, Minn.

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY (12)
Laura Bauer, Sr., Nursing, Sioux Falls
Krista Creager, Sr., Dietetics, Rapid City
Jessica Derby, Jr., Mathematics/Spanish, Estelline
Jenna Grossenburg, Fr., Exercise Science, Yankton
Bobbie McLaury, Fr., Early Childhood Education, Elk Point
Courtney Neubert, So., Pre-Pharmacy, Aberdeen
Brooke Peterson, So., Pre-Nursing, Hitchcock
Tera Potts, Sr., Nursing, Sturgis
Bobbie Sedlmajer, Jr., Architecture, Ellsworth AFB
Andrea Weeder, Fr., Animal Science, Lindsay, Neb.
Laura Wolles, Sr., Dietetics, Colton
Rochelle Wynia, Fr., Biochemistry, Platte

WOMEN'S SOCCER (8)
Alyssa Brazil, Fr., Early Childhood Education, Sioux Falls
Caylee Costello, Jr., HPER, Sioux Falls
Courtney Higgins, Sr., Exercise Science, Brookings
Katie McNeary, Fr., Pre-Nursing, Aberdeen
Hannah Phillips, Sr., Microbiology, Gillette, Wyo.
Diana Potterveld, Fr., Biology, Fort Collins, Colo.
Brittany Sipp, Sr., Biology, Topeka, Kan.
Elisa Stamatakis, So., Architecture, Edmonton, Alberta

VOLLEYBALL (8)
Kelsey Hansen, Sr., HPER, Bennington, Neb.
Margit Hansing, So., Pre-Pharmacy, Urbandale, Iowa
Kelly Herrmann, Sr., Political Science, Rapid City
Kaitlin Klingemann, Sr., Sociology, Omaha, Neb.
Lizzie Palmer, Fr., Pre-Pharmacy, Sioux Falls
Alanna Pengilly, So., Psychology, Watertown
Bailey Philippot, Sr., Interdisciplinary Studies, Saint Claude, Manitoba
Amanda Stout, Jr., Pre-Nursing, Pierre

MORE HEADLINES
Jackrabbit Extra
Watch Live & On-Demand SDSU Sports
VB Update (09.18.2014)
SOC Update 09.18.2014
Uploaded Ad