Uploaded Ad
Article Image
Photo by: South Dakota State University

Swimming and diving ready for Summit meet

Courtesy: SDSU Sports Info
Release: 02/18/2013 18:24:00
Related Links

The South Dakota State University swimming and diving teams are ready to compete at the Summit League Championships this week in Rochester, Mich.

Competition begins Wednesday evening on the Oakland University campus and concludes Saturday.

 

MEN'S PREVIEW

Clark Kocourek ranks first in 1-meter diving in the Summit League with his school record score of 345.67 at home against Iowa Central. Kocourek ranks third in 3-meter diving with school record score of 320.33 against the University of North Dakota.

Brad Schoreit ranks third in 1-meter diving with a score of 309.16 and sixth in 3-meter diving with a score of 315.60.

Kocourek and Schoreit have both qualified for NCAA Zones.

Wil Hogue ranks third in the 50 freestyle with a school-record time of 20.70 seconds at  day one of the Minnesota Challenge. Hogue ranks fifth in the 100 freestyle with a time of 46.04 seconds.

Kyle Ochsner ranks fourth in the 1,650 freestyle (16:39.40), fifth in the 500 freestyle (9:44.42) and eighth in the 200 freestyle (1:43.14).

Phil Albu ranks sixth in the 100 backstroke (51.00 sec.), sixth in the 200 backstroke (1:53.29) and eighth in the 50 freestyle with a time of 21.57 seconds.

Shea Patrick ranks fifth in the 100 breaststroke (59.11 sec.), fifth in the 200 breaststroke (2:07.55) and sixth in the 400 individual medley with a time of 4:13.21.

Blake Yeager ranks fifth in the 500 freestyle (4:41.04) and sixth in the 1,650 freestyle (16:39.60).

Alex McLain ranks seventh in the 200 backstroke (1:54.60) and eighth in the 1,650 freestyle (16:47.78).

Ben Bolinske ranks seventh in the 50 freestyle (21.33 sec.) seconds and tenth in the 100 freestyle with a time of 47.53 seconds.

Garth Wadsworth ranks ninth in the 200 butterfly with a time of 1:55.25.

Nathaniel Weinman ranks ninth in the 1,650 freestyle with a time of 16:53.37.

 

WOMEN'S PREVIEW

Andrea Budahl ranks third in the Summit League in the 500 freestyle with a time of 5:05.29 and sixth in the 1,650 freestyle (17:43.11).

Olivia Olesiak ranks third in 1-meter diving and 3-meter diving with scores of 250.20 and 256.95.

Kayce Smith ranks fifth in the 100 breaststroke (1:05.86) and sixth in the 200 breaststroke (2:25.82).

Devonne Dalin ranks eighth in the 200 freestyle (1:54.74) and ninth in the 100 butterfly (59.11 sec.).

Emma Wright ranks fifth in the 200 butterfly with a time of 2:08.37.

Paige Weisz ranks eighth in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:07.27.

Emma Gaulke-Janowski ranks eighth in the 1,650 freestyle with a time of 17:51.65.

Trina Young ranks tenth in the 200 butterfly with a time of 2:12.12.

The men’s and women’s swimming and diving teams each finished second at the 2012 Summit League Championships.

MORE HEADLINES
Jackrabbit Extra
Watch Live & On-Demand SDSU Sports
The Jackrabbit Insider (07.27.2014)
The Jackrabbit Insider (07.20.2014)
Uploaded Ad