Uploaded Ad
Article Image
Photo by: Robby Gallagher
 

Bono leads U.S. to victory

Courtesy: SDSU Sports Info
Release: 04/08/2013 09:17:15
Related Links

South Dakota State wrestling head coach Chris Bono led the United States Men's Freestyle team to a 13-point team victory at the Pan Am.

The Senior Pan American Championships are annual continental championships for nations in North America, South America and Central America.

The U.S. won three individual championships and six medals in seven weight classes en route to the team title on Sunday.

Mark McKnight (121 pounds), Phil Keddy (185) and former NCAA champion Zach Rey (264.5) all won the gold medal at their respective weight class.

Drew Headlee (145.5) and former NCAA champion David Zabriskie (211.5) each won silver, while 2011 Pan Am champion Nick Marable (163) took home the bronze.

The U.S. ran away with the team title with a total of 61 points. Cuba finished second with 48 and Canada finished third with 46.

Complete results are available below.

The complete release is available on TheMat.com.

PAN AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Panama City, Panama

Men’s freestyle results


55 kg/121 lbs.
Gold – Mark McKnight (USA)
Silver – Juan Ramirez Beltre (Dominican Republic)
Bronze – Wilber Cuero Munoz (Colombia)
Bronze – Pedro Mejias Rodriguez (Venezuela)
5th – Andre Quispe Fajardo (Chile)
5th – Brandon Escobar Amador (Honduras)

60 kg/132 lbs.
Gold – Alejandro Valdes Tobier (Cuba)
Silver – Luis Portillo Mejia (El Salvador)
Bronze – Brandon Diaz Ramirez (Mexico)
Bronze – Ibsen Aguilar Canizalez (Venezuela)
5th – Jose Munoz Santana (Dominican Republic)
5th – Coleman Scott (USA)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
Gold – Franklin Maren Castillo (Cuba)
Silver – Drew Headlee (USA)
Bronze – Jeffry Avila (Dominican Republic)
Bronze – Hernan Guzman Ipuz (Colombia)
5th – Cesar Robertty Moreno (Venezuela)
5th – Rafael De Moura Jesua (Brazil)

74 kg/163 lbs.
Gold – Yunierki Blanco Mora (Cuba)
Silver – Cleopas Ncube (Canada)
Bronze – Edison Hurtado Lerma (Colombia)
Bronze – Nick Marable (USA)
5th – Eduardo Valencia Escoto (Mexico)
6th – Humberto Brown Morrison (Panama)

84 kg/185 lbs.
Gold – Phillip Keddy (USA)
Silver – Tamerlan Tagziev (Canada)
Bronze – Yurieski Torreblanca Queralta (Cuba)
Bronze – Juan Martinez Ibarguen (Colombia)
5th – Pool Ambrosio Greifo (Peru)
5th – Daniel Esquivel Villanueva (Mexico)

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
Gold – Javier Cortina Lacerra (Cuba)
Silver – Yuir Alexei Horacio (Argentina)
Bronze – Riley Otto (Canada)
Bronze – David Zabriskie (USA)
5th – Juan Izidoro Bittencourt (Brazil)
5th – Adarsh Kewal (Suriname)

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
Gold – Zach Rey (USA)
Silver – Korey Jarvis (Canada)
Bronze – Jesse Ruiz Flores (Mexico)
Bronze – Luis Vivenes Urbaneja (Venezeula)
5th – Carlos Alas Olivares (El Salvador)
5th – Josue Encarnacion Ovando (Dominican Republic)

U.S. men’s freestyle results

55 kg/121 lbs. – Mark McKnight, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC), gold medal
WIN Wilber Cuero Munoz (Colombia), 0-3, 2-1, 3-1
WIN Cristian Mox Arias (Guatemala), 3-0, 5-0
WIN Andre Quispe Fajardo (Chile), 3-1, 2-1
WIN Juan Ramirez Beltre (Dominican Republic), 1-1, 3-0, 3-1

60 kg/132 lbs. – Coleman Scott, Stillwater, Okla. (Titan Mercury WC), 5th
WIN Abel Herrera Pasto (Peru), 5-1, 3-1
WIN Michael Asselstine (Canada), 6-0, 2-0
LOSS Enrique Valdez Tobier (Cuba), 0-6, 0-1
LOSS Isben Aguilar Canizalez (Venezuela), forfeit

66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Drew Headlee, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids), silver medal
WIN Jose Greifo (Peru), pin
WIN Rafael DeMoura Jesus (Brazil), 7-0, 7-0
WIN Hernan Guzman (Colombia), pin
LOSS Franklin Maren Castillo (Cuba), 0-3, 0-4

74 kg/163 lbs. – Nick Marable, Columbia, Mo. (Sunkist Kids), bronze medal
WIN Billy Valdez Jean (Dominican Republic), 4-0, 2-0
WIN Francisco Soler Tanco (Puerto Rico), 6-0, 7-0
LOSS Yunierki Blanco Mora (Cuba), 1-0, 1-4, 0-2
WIN Humberto Brown Morrison (Panama), 3-0, 7-0

84 kg/185 lbs. – Phil Keddy, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC), gold medal
WIN Pool Ambrosio Greifo (Peru), 1-0, 3-0
WIN Yuriesku Torreblanco Queralta (Cuba), 0-2, 1-1, 2-0
WIN Tamerlan Tagziev (Canada), 1-1, 2-1

96 kg/211.5 lbs. – David Zabriskie, Bethlehem, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC), silver medal
WIN Marcos Santos Bonnett (Puerto Rico), 0-1, 4-1, 3-0
WIN Rodolpho Waithe Marin (Panama), 3-1, 3-1
LOSS Javier Cortina Lacerra (Cuba), 2-2, 2-3, 0-4
WIN Adarsh Kewal (Surinam), 6-0, 5-0

120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Zach Rey, Hopatcong, N.J. (Lehigh Valley AC), gold medal
WIN Carlos Alas Olivaras (El Salvador), 6-0, pin
WIN Jesse Ruiz (Mexico), 1-0, 2-0
WIN Korey Jarvis (Canada), 1-0, 1-0

Team Standings
1. United States, 61 pts.
2. Cuba, 48 pts.
3. Canada, 46 pts.
4. Mexico, 36 pts.
5. (tie) Colombia, 35 pts.
5. (tie) Venezuela, 35 pts.
7. Dominican Republic, 30 pts.
8. (tie) El Salvador, 15 pts.
8. (tie) Brazil, 15 pts.
8. (tie) Panama, 15 pts.
11. Argentina, 14 pts.
12. (tie) Chile, 10 pts.
12. (tie) Puerto Rico, 10 pts.
14. Guatemala, 9 pts.
15. Peru, 8 pts.
16. (tie) Honduras, 6 pts.
16. (tie) Surimame, 6 pts.

MORE HEADLINES
Jackrabbit Extra
Watch Live & On-Demand SDSU Sports
WBB vs UALR (12.18.2014)
Get Jacked Weekly (12.17.2014)
Uploaded Ad