Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Article Image
Photo by: South Dakota State University

Jacks shine in home IHSA show

Courtesy: SDSU Sports Info
Release: 10/30/2010 00:07:28
Related Links

The South Dakota State equestrian team posted seven first place finishes, two second place finishes and Jackrabbit riders earned high point and reserve high point rider honors in an IHSA Western show hosted by SDSU on Friday at the Swiftel Center in Brookings.

"I'm very happy with the results today, and the effort was very good," SDSU head equestrian coach Joe Humphrey said after the show. "We placed high in a lot of events and Hillary Baysinger pointed out and moved to the next level. So we're excited about that and excited about getting high point and reserve high point riders."

Senior Angela Gebhart took home high point rider honors after winning her sections of open reining and open horsemanship. Jana Basler finished second in her section of those same two events to earn reserve high point rider honors.

Other Jackrabbit winners on Friday include Maggie Holzworth in her section of open reining and Hannah Stone, Britta Barta, Trisha Smeenk and Baysinger, who all won their class and section of horsemanship.

The Jackrabbits return to action again on Saturday at the Swiftel Center for another IHSA Western show. The action begins at 10 a.m.


Class 16, Open Reining - Section 1

1.     Maggie Holzworth, SDSU

2.     Jana Basler, SDSU

3.     Morgan Sexe, Minnesota

Class 16, Open Reining - Section 2

1.     Angela Gebhart, SDSU

2.     Kelly O'Connell, NDSU

3.     Alexa Sepnafski, UW-LaCrosse

Class 12B, Intermediate II Horsemanship - Section 1

1.     Hannah Stone, SDSU

2.     Mitzi Marlin, Minnesota-Crookston

3.     Melissa Frietag, Minnesota-Crookston

Class 12B, Intermediate II Horsemanship - Section 2

1.     Karen Carpenedo, Minnesota-Crookston

2.     Jeraka Brue, Rochester Tech

3.     Jenna Smeenk, SDSU

Class 15, Open Horsemanship - Section 1

1.     Angela Gebhart, SDSU

2.     Jana Basler, SDSU

3.     Michael Novick, UW-River Falls

Class 15, Open Horsemanship - Section 2

1.     Britta Barta, SDSU

2.     Kelly O'Connell, NDSU

3.     Kayla Klein, Minnesota-Crookston

Class 12A, Intermediate I Horsemanship - Section 1

1.     Codie Miller, NDSU

2.     Christine Schendel, Minnesota

3.     Amanda Milde, UW-LaCrosse

Class 12A, Intermediate I Horsemanship - Section 2

1.     Lisa Schabo, Minnesota-Crookston

2.     Megan Nicoud, UW, LaCrosse

3.     Bryanna Hoeper, UW-Eau Claire

Class 14, Advanced Horsemanship

1.     Trisha Smeenk, SDSU

2.     Ali Vail, UW-River Falls

3.     Kayla Krueger, Minnesota Crookston

Class 13, Novice Western Horsemanship - Section 1

1.     Megan Mueller, NDSU

2.     Vanessa Bohn, Rochester Tech

3.     Julie Corcoran, SDSU

Class 13, Novice Western Horsemanship - Section 2

1.     Hillery Baysinger, SDSU

2.     Yahna Zastrow, Rochester Tech

3.     Amanda Flint, Minnesota Crookston

Jackrabbit Extra
Watch Live & On-Demand SDSU Sports
Get Jacked Weekly (12.17.2014)
Justin Sell Show (12.17.2014)
Uploaded Ad