Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Article Image
Photo by: South Dakota State University

Jacks ride well again in IHSA show

Courtesy: SDSU Sports Info
Release: 10/30/2010 20:48:15
Related Links

The South Dakota State equestrian Western team rode well for a second straight day on Saturday at an IHSA show at the Swiftel Center in Brookings, earning four first-place finishes and a third place finish on the day.

"We came back and rode well again for the second straight day," SDSU head equestrian coach Joe Humphrey said. "We did get high point and reserve high point riders again, but Crookston rode stepped it up a notch today, so we settled for reserve high point team. Overall though, I'm really happy with the team's performance this weekend."

Senior Angela Gebhart earned high point rider honors for the second straight day, Britta Barta earned reserve high point rider honors, while the team took home reserve high point team. Minnesota-Crookston won high point team honors.

Gebhart won her sections of open reining and horsemanship for the second straight day to earn her individual honor, while Barta and Hillary Baysinger both won their respective sections of horsemanship.

The Jackrabbit equestrian team returns to action next weekend at an IHSA Hunt Seat Event in Crookston, Minn.

Class 16, Open Reining - Section 1

1.    Alie Leonhart, UW-River Falls

2.    Meghan Cram, UW-La Crosse

3.    Kaitlyn Tollefsrud, Minnesota-Crookston

 

Class 16, Open Reining - Section 2

1.    Angela Gebhart, SDSU

2.    Kayla Klein, Minnesota-Crookston

3.    Morgan Sexe, Minnesota 

 

Class 11, Beginner Western Horsemanship - Section 1

1.    Krista Rolefson, UW-River Falls

2.    Katie Flaig, NDSU

3.    Sabra Amundson, Minnesota-Crookston

 

Class 13, Novice Western Horsemanship - Section 1

1.    Megan Kramer, Minnesota-Crookston

2.    Hannah Beyer, NDSU

3.    Amy VanTreeck, Minnesota-Crookston

 

Class 13, Novice western Horsemanship - Section 2

1.    Amanda Flint, Minnesota-Crookston

2.    Megan McGaver, UW-River Falls

3.    Citty Cole, NDSU

 

Class 12B, Intermediate Horsemanship - Section 1

1.    Mitzi Marlin, Minnesota-Crookston

2.    Ashley Schwichtenberg, Bethany Lutheran

3.    Hannah Stone, SDSU

 

Class 12B, Intermediate Horsemanship - Section 2

1.    Hannah Miller, UW-River Falls

2.    Karen Carpenedo, Minnesota-Crookston

3.    Michelle Sparks, UW-Eau Claire

 

Class 12 B, Intermediate Horsemanship - Section 3

1.    Samantha Levi, St. Cloud State

2.    Brittney Huggins, NDSU

3.    Lisa Schabb, Minnesota-Crookston

 

Class 15, Open Horsemanship - Section 1

1.    Angela Gebhart, SDSU

2.    Kayla Gosz, UW-River Falls

3.    Chris Tollefsrud, Minnesota 

 

Class 15, Open Horsemanship - Section 2

1.    Britta Barta, SDSU

2.    Kayla Klein, Minnesota Crookston

3.    Breanna Peterson, Rochester Tech

 

Class 12A, Intermediate Western Horsemanship - Section 1

1.    Candace Wolf, Minnesota 

2.    Cassie Flug, Minnesota 

3.    Bryanna Hoeper, UW-Eau Claire

 

Class 14, Advanced Western Horsemanship

1.    Hillary Baysinger, SDSU

2.    Jenna Benjaminson, NDSU

3.    Meghan Monsen, Minnesota 

 

High Point Team: Minnesota-Crookston

Reserve High Point Team: South Dakota State

High Point Rider: Angela Gebhart, SDSU

Reserve High Point Rider: Britta Barta, SDSU

Jackrabbit Extra
Watch Live & On-Demand SDSU Sports
WBB Weekly Update (11.26.2014)
Get Jacked Weekly (10.26.2014)
Uploaded Ad