Uploaded Ad
Print  
Kirsten Anderson
Year: Junior
Hometown: Prior Lake, Minn.
High School: Prior Lake High School

TFRRS Page

Track & Field

One Career Win
- 3,000-Meter Steeplecahse: 11:15.77 (5/3/2014 Howard Wood Dakota Relays)

2013-14
Did not compete during the indoor season ... ran an outdoor season-best time of 5 minutes, 4.10 seconds in the 1,500-meter run at the USD Snowbird (4/5) ... clocked in for an outdoor season-best time of 10:59.42 in the 3,000-meter run at the Nebraska Quad (4/12) ... tallied an outdoor season-best time of 18:39.23 in the 5,000-meter run at the WSC Classic (3/29) ... won the 3,000-meter steeplechase at the Howard Wood Dakota Relays with her time of 11:15.77 (5/3) ... at the 2014 Summit League Outdoor Track & Field Championships, Anderson placed fourth in the 3,000-meter steeplechase with her outdoor season-best time of 11:04.25 and took 16th in the 5,000-meter run (18:52.61) (5/17) ... named to The Summit League Academic Honor Roll

2012
-13
Ran an indoor season-best time in the mile (5:28.12) at the Bison Open (2/9) ... at the Nebraska Tune-Up, Anderson finished the 3,000-meter run in 10:35.86 (2/15) ... clocked in at 5:03.64 in the 1,500-meter run and ran the 3,000-meter steeplechase in 11:49.40 at The Summit League Outdoor Track and Field Championships (5/9) ... posted a time of 11:30.96 in the 3,000-meter run at the Arkansas Spring Invitational (3/29) ... named to The Summit League Academic Honor Roll and The Summit League’s Distinguished Scholars List


Cross Country
2013
Opened 2013 with a 13th place finish at the Bison Open with her time of 15:32.43 (8/30) ... ran a time of 24:52.4 at the Oz Memorial to finish 41st overall (9/6) ... took 213th at the Griak Invite with her final time of 23:40.40 (9/28) ... completed the SDSU Classic with a final time of 19:38.00 to finish 51st (10/4) ... season-best 6k time (22:23.0) took place at Bradley Classic as she finished 73rd overall (10/18) ... placed 31st overall at The Summit League Cross Country Championships with her final time of 23:10.3 (11/2) ... named to The Summit League Academic Honor Roll

2012
Took 87th at the OZ Memorial with a time of 26:27.43 (9/7) ... finished 52nd at the SDSU Classic with a time of 20:17.38 (9/14) ... placed 170th at the Griak Invite with a time of 25:15.9 (9/29) ... finished 179th with at the Chile Pepper Invite with a time of 24:13.5 (10/13) ... placed fifth at the Fall Finale with a time of 19:09.00 (11/2) ... named to The Summit League Academic Honor Roll

BEFORE SDSU
Competed in Minnesota State Cross Country Championships in 2009, 2010 and 2011, with a second place in 2009 ...  named cross country Rookie of the Year in 2009 ... Dagget Award winner in 2011 for leadership and co-captain of cross country in 2011 ...  participated in the Minnesota State Track & Field Championships in 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012 as a runner on the 4x800-meter relay team achieving all-state honors each year ... partook in the Minnesota state two mile as an individual qualifier in 2009 ... a runner on the Section 3AA 4x80-meter relay champions in 2009, 2010, 2011, and 2012 ... helped Prior Lake High School achieve State True Team places of second in 2009, third in 2010, third in 2011 and second in 2012 ... was all-conference in cross country and track for four years and four-time academic all-state for cross country and track