Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Print  
Connor Branick
Year: Junior
Hometown: Sioux Falls, S.D.
High School: O’Gorman High School

TFRRS Page

Track & Field

Two Career Wins

- 10,000-Meter Run: 32:06.19 (4/18/2015, Sioux City Relays)
- 3,000-Meter Run: 8:55.34 (1/24/2015, Jim Emmerich/Alumni Invitational)

2014-15

Won the 'B' section of the 3,000-meter run at the Jim Emmerich/Alumni Invitational with an indoor-season best time of 8:55.34 (1/24) ... posted top mile (4:31.20) time at the SDSU Indoor Invitational, placing fifth in the unseeded division (2/14) ... ran fastest indoor 5,000-meter run (15:18.67) at the Nebraska Tune-Up (2/20) ... clocked fastest outdoor 3,000-meter run (8:52.93) at the Arkansas Spring Invitational (3/28) ... posted best 1,500-meter run time (4:08.06) at the Dakota Duals (4/4) ... won the 10,000-meter run at the Sioux City Relays with a time of 32:06.19 (4/18) ... ran top outdoor 5,000-meter run (15:11.68) at the Kip Janvrin Open en route to a seventh-place finish (4/24) ... clocked fastest 10,000-meter run (31:36.47) at the Summit League Outdoor Track & Field Championships, placing sixth (5/15) ... also placed 20th in the 5,000-meter run at Summit League outdoor championship meet with a time of 15:47.97 (5/15). 

2013-14

Posted his fastest mile run (4 minutes, 40.10 seconds) of the indoor season at the USD Twilight (2/21) ... fastest 3,000-meter run (9:15.59) during the indoor season took place at the Jack Johnson Classic (1/25) ... clocked in for an outdoor season-best time of 4:07.48 in the 1,500-meter run at the NDSU Tune-Up (5/9) ... ran an outdoor season-best time of 15:27.98 in the 5,000-meter run at the Howard Wood Dakota Relays (5/2) ... recorded an outdoor season-best time of 9:20.90 in the 3,000-meter run at the Nebraska Tune-Up (4/12) ... named to The Summit League Academic Honor Roll and The Summit League’s Distinguished Scholars List

2012-13

Redshirted during the indoor and outdoor seasons

Cross Country

2014

Placed ninth at the Bison Open with a time of 19:40.53 (8/29) ... took 15th at the SDSU Classic with a time of 26:13.69 (10/4) ... finished 57th at the Bradley Pink Classic with a time of 25:47.0 (10/17) ... earned second team all-Summit League honors after clocking in at 25:57 at the Summit League Championships to place 11th (11/1)  ... finished 64th at the NCAA Midwest Regional with a time of 31:25.0 (11/14) ... named to the Academic All-League Team.

2013

Redshirted.

2012

Finished 37th at the OZ Memorial with a time of 20:29.65 (9/7) ... took 26th at the SDSU Classic with a time of 26:51.15 (9/14) ... placed 134th at the Chile Pepper Invite with a time of 33:23.7 (10/13) ... finished 34th at the Summit League Championships with a time of 27:10.5 (10/27) ... named to The Summit League Academic Honor Roll and The Summit League’s Distinguished Scholars List 

BEFORE SDSU

2010: 19th place in the State Cross Country Meet ... 2011:11th place in State Cross Country Meet ... 2012: seventh in 3200m at the State Track Meet ... awards: four year letter winner, twice voted hardest worker, and team captain senior year