Uploaded Ad
Article Image
Photo by: South Dakota State University

SDSU athletes earn academic honor...

Courtesy: SDSU Sports Info
Release: 01/26/2012 14:37:07

The Summit League released its Fall Academic All-League Team today.

A total of 517 Summit League student-athletes from men's and women's cross country, men's and women's soccer and volleyball were recognized.

South Dakota State had 48 student-athletes receive the honor.

The Summit League released its Academic All-League Distinguished Scholars for the fall season earlier this week.

SDSU had 25 student-athletes named to the Distinguished Scholars list.

In total, 272 Summit League student-athletes were named to the list.

A complete list of SDSU Academic All-League honorees is available below.

SDSU Distinguished Scholars are marked with an asterisk.

A complete list of the 2011 Summit League Fall Academic All-League Distinguished Scholars is available at the beginning of this article, as is a list of the 2011 Academic All-League Team.

The complete Distinguished Scholars release is available on The Summit League website.

The complete Academic All-League Team release is available on The Summit League website, as well.


2011 Summit League Fall Academic All-League Distinguished Scholars

Women's Cross Country
*Laura Bauer, Jr., Nursing
Leah Bolon, Fr., Apparel Merchandising
Katie Boote, So., Pre-Veterinarian/Animal Science
Krista Creager, Jr., Dietetics
Molly Kopfmann, Sr., Nursing
*Danielle McCann, Sr., History
Erica Meyer, So., Pre-Nursing
*Courtney Neubert, Fr., Pre-Pharmacy
*Josie Oakland, Jr., Athletic Training
*Brooke Peterson, Fr., Pre-Nursing
*Tera Potts, Jr., Nursing
*Bobbie Sedlmajer, Jr., Architecture
*Laura Wolles, Jr., Nutrition/Food Sciences
Brooke Wyffels, Sr., Wildlife/Fisheries

Men's Cross Country
Jared Ailts, Jr., Biology/Spanish
Christian Karels, Jr., Agricultural & Biosystems Engineering
*Drew Kraft
, So., Mathematics
Lars Mattison, Sr., Mechanical Engineering
Eddie Stenger, Sr., Health Promotion
*Dominic Thielen, Sr., Biology/Pre-Physical Therapy
*Greg Vollmer, Sr., Psychology

Women's Soccer
*Cori Bonte, Sr., Health, Physical Education
Caylee Costello, So., Undeclared
Tina Ehrett, Jr., Economics
Kelsey Ferguson, Sr., History
Kristin Ford, Fr., Undeclared
*Kelli Herman, Sr., Early Childhood Education
*Courtney Higgins, Jr., Health Promotion
Megan Huegli, Jr., Dairy Manufacturing
*Megan Kingston, So., Biology
*Darci Miller, So., Nutrition/Food Science
*Danielle Neuhalfen, Sr., Nursing/Biology
*Christa Nyblom, Jr., Health, Physical Education
*Steph Peterson, Sr., Health Promotion
*Hannah Phillips, Jr., Bilogy/Pre-Medicine
Brittany Sipp, Jr., Biology/Pre-Medicine
Jordyn Smith, Fr., Sociology
Caitlin Wills, Fr., Pre-Nursing

Volleyball
Shay Birath, Jr., Graphic Design
Kelli Fiegen, Jr., Health Promotion
*Kelsey Hansen
, Jr., Health, Physical Education
*Margit Hansing, Fr., Pre-Pharmacy
*Kelly Herrmann, Jr., Political Science
Kaitlin Klingemann, Jr., Sociology
*Erinn Osborne, So., Undeclared
Emily Palmer, Sr., Spanish
*Ellyce Youngren, Sr., Journalism

Jackrabbit Extra
Watch Live & On-Demand SDSU Sports
Jackrabbit Insider (09.14.2014)
FB at Southern Utah - Condensed
Uploaded Ad