Uploaded Ad
Print  
Andrew Thies
Position: Distance
Year: Senior
Hometown: Arlington, Minn.
High School: Sibley East High School

TFRRS Page

Track & Field

Two Career Wins
- 3,000-Meter Steeplechase: 9:26.66 (4/11/2014 Jim Duncan Invite)
- 3,000-Meter Steeplechase: 9:34.41 (4/27/2013 Drake Alternative)

2013-14
Ran an indoor season-best time of 4 minutes, 21.73 seconds in the mile run at the Nebraska Tune-Up (2/21) ... clocked in at 8:37.49 for an indoor season-best time in the 3,000-meter run at the Bill Bergan Invite (2/1) ... tallied two 10th-place finishes at the 2013-14 Summit League Indoor Track & Field Championships (3,000-meter run 8:50.99 & 5,000-meter run 15:15.23) (3/1) ... posted an outdoor season-best time of 2:12.40 in the 800-meter run at the WSC Classic (3/29) ... ran an outdoor season-best time of 4:05.91 in the 1,500-meter run at the Bryan Clay Invite (4/18) ... won the 3,000-meter steeplechase at the Jim Duncan Invite with his time of 9:26.66 (4/11) ... at the 2014 Summit League Outdoor Track & Field Championships, Thies placed fourth in the 3,000-meter steeplechase with his outdoor season-best time of 9:14.82 and he finished 18th in the 5,000-meter run with his outdoor season-best time of 15:42.44 (5/17) ... Academic All-League (Indoor) ... named to The Summit League Academic Honor Roll and The Summit League’s Distinguished Scholars List

2012-13
Ran an indoor season-best time of 4:29.53 in the mile at the Bison Open (2/9) ... at the Bill Bergan Invite, Thies ran an indoor season-best time of 8:48.71 in the 3,000-meter run (1/26) ... finished in the top-ten six times during the outdoor season ... ran outdoor season-best times of 2:02.35 in the 800-meter run and 9:34.41 en route to a first-place finish in the 3,000-meter steeplechase at the Drake Alternative (4/27) ... finished fifth in the 3,000-meter steeplechase at The Summit League Outdoor Track and Field Championships with his time of 9:38.44 (5/9) ... at The Summit League Outdoor Track and Field Championships, Thies ran an outdoor season-best time of 4:11.66 in the 1,500-meter run (5/9) ... finished second in the 3,000-meter steeplechase with his time of 9:44.92 at the Nebraska Quad (4/13) ... ran a time of 9:46.67 in the 3,000-meter steeplechase to finish fourth at the Arkansas Spring Invite (3/29) ... Academic All-League (Outdoor) ... named to The Summit League Academic Honor Roll, The Summit League Commissioner’s List of Academic Excellence and The Summit League’s Distinguished Scholars List 


2011-12
Finished the 3000 meters in 9:05.24 at the Nebraska Tune-Up (2/17) ... completed the 800 meters in 2:07.55 at the MSU Open (1/27) ... finished the mile run in 4:28.89 at the Nebraska Tune-Up (2/17) ... completed the 3000 meter steeplechase in 9:38.50 at the USF Relays (5/5) ... finished the 1500 meters in 4:06.97 at the Summit League Outdoor Championships (5/10) ... completed the one mile in 4:36.10 at the Wayne State Classic (3/30) ... finished the 800 meters in 2:00.26 at the USF Relays (5/5) ... named to The Summit League Academic Honor Roll and The Summit League’s Distinguished Scholars List

Cross Country
2013
Began the 2013 season with 20th place (16:33.51) finish at the Bison Open (8/30) ... clocked in at 20:02.00 to place 17th overall at the Oz Memorial (9/6) ... posted a time of 26:21.1 to place 167th at the Griak Invite (9/28) ... finished 17th overall at the SDSU Classic with his final time of 26:16.5 (10/4) ... ran his fastest 8k of the season (25:34.7) at the Pre-Nationals meet as he finished 260th overall (10/19) ... finished 18th overall at The Summit League Cross Country Championships with his final time of 25:53.4 (11/2) ... clocked in at 33:03.3 at the NCAA Midwest Regional to place 141st overall (11/15) ... named to The Summit League Academic Honor Roll

2012
Finished 13th at the NDSU Dual with a time of 27:18.90 (8/31) ... took 19th at the SDSU Classic with a time of 26:35.90 (9/14) ... finished 104th at the Griak Invite with a time of 27:05.8 (9/29) ... placed 97th at the Chile Pepper Invite with a time of 32:54.7 (10/13) ... finished 50th at the Summit League Championships with a time of 28:22.6 (10/27) ... placed sixth at the Fall Finale with a time of 25:38.00 (11/2) ... named to The Summit League Academic Honor Roll, The Summit League Commissioner’s List of Academic Excellence and to The Summit League’s Distinguished Scholars List

BEFORE SDSU
Four-time state cross country participant ... placed 16th as a sophomore ... two-time all-state and four-time all-state academic ... four-time all-conference and honorable mention ... four-time state track participant ... placed ninth in the 800-meter run as a junior and ninth in the 1600-meter run as a senior ... two-time all-state academic ... two-time 3200-meter run section champion and 1600-meter run section champion ... three-time all-conference and two-time honorable mention