Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Print  
Tera Potts
Year: Senior
City/State: Sturgis, S.D.
High School: Sturgis Brown High School
javascript: goToReplayPhotos(206423592)
0
Potts Photos

TFRRS Page

Track & Field
Two Career Wins

- 3000-Meter Steeplechase: 11:11.31 (4/14/2012 Jim Duncan Invite)
- 3000-Meter Steeplechase: 10:34.39 (4/20/2013 Beach Invite) SDSU Record  

 
2012-13
Clocked in at 2:15.61 for her fastest time in the 800-meter run during the indoor season at the Nebraska Tune-Up (2/15) ... her fastest mile time (4:55.02) during the indoor season took place at the Iowa State Classic (2/7) ... at The Summit League Indoor Track and Field Championships, Potts ran indoor season-best times in the 3,000-meter run (10:04.10) and the 5,000-meter run (17:54.52), while finishing fifth and 11th in those events, respectively (2/24) … finished second in the mile at The Summit League Indoor Track and Field Championships with her time of 5:02.89 (2/24) ... finished ninth overall in the 3,000-meter steeplechase at the Stanford Invite with her time of 10:47.93 (3/29) ... her fastest time in the 800-meter run during the outdoor season took place at The Duals with her time of 2:25.54 (4/6) ... Potts set the school record in the 3000-meter steeplechase at the Beach Invite with her time of 10:34.39, she also won the event (4/19) ... qualified for the NCAA West Regional meet in the 3,000-meter steeplechase with her time of 10:34.39 at the Beach Invite ... at the Bryan Clay Invite, Potts ran a time of 4:33.90 in the 1,500-meter run (4/20) ... at the Drake Relays, Potts competed in the 4x1600-meter relay (21:20.47), distance medley relay (12:04.46) and the 4x800-meter relay (9:17.87) (4/27) ... finished fifth overall in the 1,500-meter run at The Summit League Outdoor Track and Field Championships with her time of 4:43.26 (5/9) ... placed 42nd overall in the 3,000-meter steeplechase at the NCAA West Prelims with her time of 10:54.14 (5/24) ... All-Summit League (Indoor) ... Academic All-League (Indoor & Outdoor) ... named to The Summit League Academic Honor Roll, The Summit League Commissioner’s List of Academic Excellence and The Summit League’s Distinguished Scholars List ... USTFCCCA All-Academic


2011-12
Second best time on the team in the 3000 meters with a time of 10:03.29 at Indoor Championships (2/24) ... recorded the teams best time in the indoor season mile at the Nebraska Tune-Up with a time of 4:56.95 (2/17) ... second best 1500 meters time on the time with 4:38.50, which came at the MSU Twilight (5/2) ... has the team's best time in the 5000 meters in 17:56.67 at the Summit League Outdoor Championships (5/10) ... finished the 800 meters in 2:17.41 at the USF Relays (5/5) ... won the 3000 meter steeple chase at the Jim Duncan Invite with a time of 11:11.31 (4/14)


2010-11
Ran the fastest 3000 meters on the team during the indoor season with a finish of 10:19.68 at the ISU Classic (2/11) ... started for the distance medley relay team that clocked in at 12:26.75 (2/27) and had the best mile run on the team during the indoor season finishing in 5:07.18 at the Summit League Championships (2/28) ... clocked in at 4:41.81 in the 1500 meters, an outdoor season best, at the Bryan Clay Invite (4/15) ... finished with the best 3000 meter steeplechase time on the team during the outdoor season with a finish of 11:09.96 at the Beach Invite (4/16) ... placed third at the Summit League Championships with a 3000 meter steeplechase time of 11:11.19 (5/13)

2009-10

Ran the 1000 meters in three minutes 15.25 seconds at the USD Alumni meet (1/23) ... best mile run was 5:15.87 at the Husker Invite (2/6) ... best 800-meters finish of the year was at the Summit League Championships with a time of 2:25.71 (3/1) ... ran the 1500 meters in a season-best 4:52.26 at the Jim Duncan Invite (4/10)

Cross Country

2012

Placed fifth at the NDSU Dual with a time of 18:45.15 (8/31) ... finished 17th at the SDSU Classic with a time of 18:31.65 (9/14) ... took 71st at the Griak Invite with the a time of 23:02.3 (9/29) ... placed 87th at the Chile Pepper Invite with a time of 22:53.0 (10/13) ... took 13th at the Summit League Championships with at time of 22:55.7 (10/27) ... finished 67th at the NCAA Midwest Regional with a time of 22:15.25 (11/09) ... named to The Summit League Academic Honor Roll, The Summit League Commissioner’s List of Academic Excellence and to The Summit League’s Distinguished Scholars List ... Second Team All-Summit League


2011
Top-four team finisher in all seven competed meets ... Placed second at the Ron Pynn Invite (9/3, 5K) in 18 minutes and 56 seconds ... Top Jackrabbit finisher at the Roy Griak Invite (10/24) in 23 minutes and 17 seconds ... Best 6K time of 22 minutes and 55 seconds at the Bradley Invite (10/15) ... finished 20th at the Summit League Championships (10/29)

 

2010
Finished the Ron Pynn Classic (9/4) in a season-high eighth place with a season-best time of 19 minutes 8.8 seconds ... finished the Bradley Classic (10/15)  in a season-best 6K time of 22:54 … the fourth Jackrabbit to cross the finish line at the Summit League Championships (10/30) with a time of 23:25.2 … finished second for the Jacks at the NCAA Midwest Regional (11/13) with a time of 23:00.02

2009
Finished 11th in the season opening Pynn Invite with a time of 19 minutes 21.30 seconds (9/5) ... placed fourth on the team clocking in at 24:31.80 at the Oz Memorial (9/11) ... ran a season best time of 24:01.70 at the Neubauer Invite (10/17) ... finished the NCAA Midwest Regional in 24:17.20 (11/14)

BEFORE SDSU
Spent five years on the varsity track team, four years varsity in cross country and two varstiy years in basketball ... At the 2009 state track meet, finished fifth in the mile, eighth in the 800 meters, ans was a part of the second place 4X800 meter realy team ... placed 17th at the state AA cross country meet in the 2008 ... 2008-09 All-State cross country team member ... awarded the SDHSAA Elite 15 female athlete award