Uploaded Ad
Article Image
Photo by: South Dakota State University

Summit League honors 55 Jacks for academics

Courtesy: SDSU Sports Info
Release: 01/26/2011 15:22:34
Related Links

A total of 55 South Dakota State University student-athletes have been named to the Academic All-Summit League Team for their performance in the classroom during the recently completed fall semester.

The Jackrabbit's 55 selections were split among four sports, with soccer leading the way with 22 honorees. Women's cross country followed with 15 members on the academic all-league team, while volleyball placed 11 on the team and men's cross country had seven representatives.

A total of 481 Summit League student-athletes from men's and women's cross country, men's and women's soccer and volleyball were honored. Of the 481 selections, 255 were recognized as Distinguished Scholars. In order to be selected to the Academic All-Summit League team, student athletes must have a grade-point average of at least 3.0 in the semester of their championship competition and must have used a year of eligibility.  In order to be named a Distinguished Scholar, a student-athlete must have at least a 3.60 GPA.

Oakland tallied the most selections with 63 student-athletes receiving the honor, while SDSU claimed second.

SDSU selections are listed below:

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY (15)
*Alison Anderson, Sr., Health, Physical Education & Recreation, New Richland, Minn.
*Laura Bauer, So., Nursing, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Katie Boote, Fr., Pre-Veterinarian, Fairview, S.D.
*Kelsey Clausen, Sr., Human Development, East Grand Forks, Minn.
*Krista Creager, So., Dietetics, Rapid City, S.D.
*Jessica Derby, So., Mathematics, Estelline, S.D.
*Erin Hargens, So., Pre-Nursing, Sioux Falls, S.D.
*Mariah Hofer, Fr., Pre-Nursing, Yankton, S.D.
*Molly Kopfmann, So., Nursing, Virgil, S.D.
*Jessica Ludvik, Sr., Microbiology, White River, S.D.
*Anne McCann, Sr., Dietetics, Dimock, S.D.
*Danielle McCann, Jr., History, Dimock, S.D.
*Josie Oakland, So., Athletic Training, Bristol, S.D.
*Tera Potts, So., Nursing, Sturgis, S.D.
*Barbara Wehde, Sr., Biology, Sioux Falls, S.D.

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY (7)
Jared Ailts, So., Biology/Spanish, Yankton, S.D.
*Marshall Kambestad, Sr., History/Education Administration, Rapid City, S.D.
Paul Przybelski, Fr., Pre-Agriculture Economics, Custer, Wis.
Kyle Schmidt, Jr., History, Hutchinson, Minn.
*Jake Schneller, Sr., Health Promotion, Canton, S.D.
*Eddie Stenger, Jr., Health Promotion, Frazee, Minn.
*Greg Vollmer, Jr., Psychology, Rapid City, S.D.

SOCCER (22)
*Cori Bonte, Jr., Health, Physical Education & Recreation, Beresford, S.D.
Kayla Braffet, Jr., English, Carlock, Ill.
Caylee Costello, Fr., Undeclared, Sioux Falls, S.D.
Kat Donovan, Jr., Athletic Training, Bellevue, Wash.
Aimee Fiedler, So., Aviation Management, New Braunfels, Texas
* Danni Healy, Sr., Nursing, Edina, Minn.
Kelli Herman, Jr., Early Childhood Education, Sioux City, Iowa
Courtney Higgins, So., Health Promotion/Pre-Physical Therapy, Brookings, S.D.
Megan Huegli, So., Biology, Hartford, Wis.
* JoLynn Janckila, Sr., Biology, Appleton, Wis.
Kaitlin Justice, Sr., Dietetics, Omaha, Neb.
Darci Miller, Fr., Undeclared, Overland Park, Kan.
Elizabeth Nagelhout, Sr., Psychology, Sioux Falls, S.D.
*Danielle Neuhalfen, Jr., Nursing, Lincoln, Neb.
*Christa Nyblom, So., Health Promotion, Vadnais Heights, Minn.
Steph Peterson, Jr., Health Promotion, Lakeville, Minn.
*Hannah Phillips, Fr., Biology, Gillette, Wyo.
Chelsey Poole, Fr., Undeclared, Omaha, Neb.
*Emily Quigley, Sr., Nursing, Lenexa, Kan.
Brie Rogers, Jr., Journalism, Wauwatosa, Wis.
*Tory Schiltgen, Sr., Mathematics, Hugo, Minn.
*Brittany Sipp, So., Biology, Topeka, Kan.

VOLLEYBALL (11)
*Shay Birath, So., Graphic Design, Marshall, Minn.
Ketty Cornemann, Sr., Health, Physical Education & Recreation, Yankton, S.D.
*Kelli Fiegen, So., Biology/Pre-Nursing, Parkston, S.D.
*Lexi Fowler, Fr., Pre-Nursing, Centennial, Colo.
*Kelly Herrmann, So., Political Science, Rapid City, S.D.
*Ashley Kathol, Sr., Interior Design, Omaha, Neb.
*Stephanie Kroeze, So., Pre-Nursing, Hartford, S.D.
*Nicole Peters, Sr., Biology, Winnipeg, Manitoba
*Bailey Philippot, So., Biology, St. Claude, Manitoba
Thyele Rechatiko, Sr., Global Studies, Porto Alegre, Brazil
Amanda Stout, Fr., Pre-Nursing,­ Pierre, S.D.

* - Distinguished Scholar

Jackrabbit Extra
Watch Live & On-Demand SDSU Sports
The Jackrabbit Insider (07.27.2014)
The Jackrabbit Insider (07.20.2014)
Uploaded Ad