Uploaded Ad
Article Image
Photo by: 15000

Jacks well-represented on Commissioner's List

Courtesy: SDSU Sports Info
Release: 06/26/2014 15:25:33

ELMHURST, Ill. — South Dakota State University student-athletes combined to be honored 146 times on the Commissioner’s List of Academic Excellence, which was released Thursday by Summit League officials.

In addition, the Jackrabbit men’s basketball, women’s swimming and diving and volleyball teams were honored with a Team Academic Achievement Award for having the highest percentage of its list-eligible student-athletes honored.

To be selected to the Commissioner’s List of Academic Excellence, the student-athlete must carry at least a 3.0 cumulative grade-point average, used a season of eligibility during the 2013-14 academic year and previously completed one academic year at the nominating institution.

League-wide, 975 student-athletes were honored from the 19 Summit League-sponsored sports. Following are the Jackrabbit honorees:

BASEBALL (16): Reid Clary, Andrew Clemen, Eric Danforth, Kolton Emery, Marcus Heemstra, Chad Hodges, Zach Holt, Paul Jacobson, Talon Jumper, Aaron Klatt, Aaron Machbitz, J.D. Moore, Sam Pack, Al Robbins, Scott Splett, Nick Young
MEN’S BASKETBALL (5): Jake Bittle, Brayden Carlson, Jordan Dykstra, Marcus Heemstra, Cory Jacobsen
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL (8): Mariah Clarin, Chloe Cornemann, Tara Heiser, Steph Paluch, Hannah Strop, Megan Stuart, Rachel Walters, Megan Waytashek
MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY (7): Kipp Kinsley, Drew Kraft, Trent Lusignan, Joel Reichow, Dylan Slaba, Andrew Thies, Grant VanKeulen
WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY (11): Kirsten Anderson, Cheyanne Bowers, Jessica Derby, Jenna Grossenburg, Karley Konkol, Laura Lawton, Bobbie McLaury, Erica Meyer, Courtney Neubert, Brooke Peterson, Rochelle Wynia
MEN’S GOLF (1): Lukas Davison
WOMEN’S GOLF (4): Myranda Dunmire, Amber Houser, Sydney MacDonald, Alli Plath
WOMEN’S SOCCER (9): Alyssa Brazil, Caylee Costello, Stacy Guijarro, Stephanie Krzywania, Katie McNeary, Darci Miller, Sheridon Newberry, Diana Potterveld, Delaney Ratcliffe
SOFTBALL (10): Lauren Chirnside, Elyse Eitel, Allison Huffman, Vanessa Kellems, Kelly Kleppin, Devan Larsen, Jessica Markanich, Jennifer Sutton, Samantha Terry, Emily Weber
MEN’S SWIMMING AND DIVING (9): Phil Albu, Jacob Bierschbach, Ben Bolinske, Yann Desjardin, Clark Kocourek, Alex McLain, Garth Wadsworth, Nathaniel Weinman, Blake Yeager
WOMEN’S SWIMMING AND DIVING (15): Kelsey Boucher, Andrea Budahl, Kaylin Caron, Devonne Dalin, Shauna Foor, Emma Gaulke-Janowski, Selina Gilbertson, Nicole Grimit, Jessie Hendricks, Olivia Olesiak, Kayce Smith, Fawn Weihl, Emmalee Wright, Trina Young, Abby Zenner
MEN’S TENNIS (5): Andrea Boglic, Luis Duque, Parker Lawley, Mateus Moreira, Lucas Pereira
WOMEN’S TENNIS (5): Jenny Blackburne, Beatriz Souza, Tiffany Filipovich, Brooke Henry, Florencia Magni
MEN’S TRACK AND FIELD (13): Jeremiah Ary, Joseph Bednar, Laron Broadway, Tyler Hajek, Adam Halverson, Drew Kraft, Joel Reichow, Nathaniel Schaefer, Ryan Schaefer, Dylan Slaba, Ryan Swenson, Andrew Thies, Grant VanKeulen
WOMEN’S TRACK AND FIELD (24): Kirsten Anderson, Shelby Assmus, Cheyanne Bowers, Erin Ellinger, Becca Fischer, Lori Foltz, Jenna Grossenburg, Marissia Hagedorn, Erin Hargens, Kae Januschka, Karley Konkol, Laura Lawton, Amy Leiferman, Jessica McDonald, Bobbie McLaury, Erica Meyer, Courtney Neubert, Kali Olson, Brooke Peterson, Jenna Stephens, Megan Viland, Ashley Wagner, Mary Wirth, Rochelle Wynia
VOLLEYBALL (4): Lexi Fowler, Wagner Larson, Lizzie Palmer, Alanna Pengilly

Jackrabbit Extra
Watch Live & On-Demand SDSU Sports
SOC Weekly Update (10.01.2014)
VB Weekly Update (09.30.2014)
Uploaded Ad