Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Print  
Erin Hargens
Year: Senior
City/State: Sioux Falls, S.D.
High School: Roosevelt High School
Other College: Oklahoma

TFRRS Page

Career Wins
- 1500 Meters: 4:40.58 (4/25/2011 SDSU Twilight)

Track & Field
2013-14

Posted an indoor season-best time of 10 minutes, 15.67 seconds in the 3,000-meter run at the Husker Invite (2/8) ... claimed ninth-place in the 5,000-meter run at the 2013-14 Summit League Indoor Track & Field Championships with her indoor season-best time of 17:53.92 (3/1) ... did not compete during the outdoor season .... named to The Summit League Academic Honor Roll and The Summit League’s Distinguished Scholars List

2012-13
Recorded her fastest time in the mile (5:11.59) during the indoor season at the Husker Invite (2/1) ... set an indoor season-best time in the 3,000-meter run (10:06.76) at the Bill Bergan Invite (1/26) ... indoor season-best 5,000-meter run (17:33.56) occurred at the Iowa State Classic (2/7) ... at the Summit League Indoor Track and Field Championships, Hargens finished 10th in 5,000-meter run (17:53.83) and 11th in the 3,000-meter run (10:19.65) (2/24) ... Hargens ran her best outdoor season time in the 1,500-meter run (4:51.66) at The Duals (4/6) … posted an outdoor season-best time in the 5,000-meter run (17:36.96) at the Distance Carnival (3/29) ... clocked in at 36:50.60 at the Mt. SAC Relays for an outdoor season-best time in the 10,000-meter run (4/18) ... at The Summit League Outdoor Track and Field Championships, Hargens finished sixth in the 10,000-meter run (37:07.40) and ninth in the 5,000-meter run (17:48.41) (5/9) ... named to The Summit League Academic Honor Roll and The Summit League Commissioner’s List of Academic Excellence

2011-12
Finished the 3000 meters in a indoor season-best time of 10:00.77, which happened at the Bill Bergan Invitational (1/28) ... named to The Summit League Academic Honor Roll and The Summit League Commissioner’s List of Academic Excellence

2010-11
Redshirted during the indoor season ... season best 1500 meters of 4:39.78 came at the Beach Invite, tied for the second best time on the team during the outdoor season (4/16) ... won the 1500 meters at the SDSU Twilight with a time of 4:40.58 (4/25) ... placed second in the 5000 meters at the Kip Janvrin Open with a team best outdoor season time of 17:47.46 (4/29) ... ran an outdoor team season best 3000 meters of 10:12.57 at the Howard Wood Relays (5/6) ... named to The Summit League Academic Honor Roll, The Summit League Commissioner’s List of Academic Excellence and The Summit League’s Distinguished Scholars List


Cross Country
2012
Finished eighth at the NDSU Dual with a time of 19:12.88 (8/31) ... took 18th at the SDSU Classic with a time of 18:32.62 (9/14) ... placed 82nd at the Chile Pepper Invite with a time of 22:48.4 (10/13) ... took fifth at the Summit League with a time of 22:13.1 (10/27) ... finished 60th at the NCAA Midwest Regional with a time of 22:05.82 (11/09) ... named to The Summit League Commissioner’s List of Academic Excellence ... First Team All-Summit League

2011
Top-two team finisher in all seven competed meets ... Top Jackrabbit finisher at the Ron Pynn Invite (9/3), Oz Memorial (9/9) and SDSU Classic (10/1) ... Won the Ron Pynn Invite (5K) in 18 minutes and 52 seconds ... Best 6K time of 22 minutes and 12 seconds at the Bradley Invite (10/15) ... finished 17th at the Summit League Championships (10/29) ... named to The Summit League Commissioner’s List of Academic Excellence

2010
Finished third at the Summit League Championships (10/30) with a season-best 6K time of 21:24.3 ... named to the All-Summit League First Team for her performance at the Championships ... the first Jackrabbit to cross the finish line at the NCAA Midwest Regional (11/13) in 55th place with at time of 21:29.65 ... finished first for the Jackrabbits in every race she ran ... finished fourth at the Ron Pynn Classic (9/4) with a time of 18:37.5 ... finished the SDSU Classic (10/2) in sixth place with a season-best 5K time of 17:58.5 ... named to The Summit League Academic Honor Roll and The Summit League’s Distinguished Scholars List ... First Team All-Summit League

2009
At Oklahoma, finished 19th in her first competition as a Sooner at the Hurricane Festival, completing the course with a time of 11:50 ... Finished 67th (24:07) out of 193 runners at the Roy Griak Invitational ... Finished 84th overall with a time of 23:07.23 at the Chile Pepper Festival ... Finished 70th at the Big 12 Championships completing the course with a time of 23:54.73.

High School
Won the 2008 South Dakota State Championship in the 1600 (5:16.39) and finished third in the 800 (2:21.25) at the event ... Claimed third in both the 800 (2:25.44) and 1,600 (5:20.45) at the 2009 South Dakota State Championships ... Finished eighth at the 2008 Nike Team National Heartland Regional Championship, crossing the line in 18:37.07 ... Took 10th in the 2008 South Dakota Cross Country Championships as she helped lead her program to the team title ... Helped lead 4x800 relay to 2007 South Dakota State title ... Finished 14th at the 2007 Nike Team National Heartland Regional Championship with a time of 19:14.30 ... Won the 800 (2:25.64) at the 2008 Mid-America Winter Track and Field Classic ... Finished second in the 1,600-meter run at the 2008 Howard Wood Relays ... Named Academic All-State.