Uploaded Ad
Print  
Trent Lusignan
Year: Sophomore
Hometown: Shakopee, Minn.
High School: Shakopee High School

TFRRS Page

Track & Field

Three Career Wins

- 5,000 Meters: 14:29.42 (5/9/2013 Summit League Championships)
- 10,000 Meters: 30:10.47 (5/9/2013 Summit League Championships)
- 5,000 Meters: 14:33.69 (2/24/2013 Summit League Championships)

2012-13
Finished in the top-ten five times during the indoor season ... ran an indoor season-best time of 4:16.33 in the mile at the Bill Bergan Invite (1/26) ... placed third in the 5,000-meter run with a time of 14:26.68 at the Iowa State Classic (2/7) ... at The Summit League Indoor Track and Field Championships, Lusignan placed second in the 3,000-meter run (8:26.28) and first in the 5,000-meter run (14:33.69) (2/24) ... finished in the top-ten six times during the outdoor season ... placed second in the 5,000-meter run (14:22.63) at the Missouri Relays (3/22) … took ninth in 5,000-meter run (14:13.11) at the San Francisco State Distance Carnival (3/29) ... at the Mt. SAC Relays, Lusignan ran a time of 29:40.56 in the 10,000-meter run to finish fifth (4/18) ... his time in the 10,000-meter run at the Mt. SAC Relays qualified him for the NCAA West Preliminary Round ... ran a time of 14:18.66 in the 5,000-meter run at the Drake Relays to finish eighth (4/27) ... won both the 5,000-meter run (14:29.42) and the 10,000-meter run (30:10.47) at The Summit League Outdoor Track and Field Championships (5/9) ... finished in 32:37.44 in the 10,000-meter run to take 40th at the NCAA West Preliminary Round (5/24) ... named Summit League Athlete of the Week on March 26, 2013 ... named The Summit League Men's Outdoor Track Athlete of the Year (6/19) ... All-Summit League (Indoor & Outdoor) ... named to The Summit League Academic Honor Roll and The Summit League’s Distinguished Scholars List

2011-12
Finished the mile run in 4:17.42 at the Bill Bergan Invitational (1/28) ... finished third in the 3000 meters with a time of 8:29.25 at the ISU Open (2/9) ... took third place in the 5000 meters at the Jim Duncan Invite with a time of 14.44.54 (4/14) ... completed the 10,000 meters in 30:25.46 at the Mt. SAC Relays (4/19) ... took second place in the 1500 meters in 3:57.40 at the USF Relays (5/5)

Cross Country
Three Career Wins

-8,000 Meters: 24:49.9 (11/15/2013 Summit League Cross Country Championships)
-8,000 Meters: 23:54.2 (10/4/2013 SDSU Classic
)
-8,000 Meters: 24:59.13 (09/14/2012 SDSU Classic)

2013
Top Jackrabbit finisher in all six meets he competed in ... opened the 2013 season with a 19th place (24:47.8) finish at the Griak Invite (9/28) ... won the SDSU Classic with his final time of 24:54.2 (10/4) ... placed 19th overall at the Pre-Nationals meet with his season-best 8k time of 23:49.7 (10/19) ... ran a time of 24:49.7 to win The Summit League Cross Country Championships (11/2) ... finished second overall at the NCAA Midwest Regional with his final time of 30:30.3 (11/15) ... placed 12th at the NCAA Division I Cross Country Championships with his overall time of 30:18.8 (11/23) ... Summit League Athlete of the Week (Oct. 1, 8 & 22) ... All-Summit First Team ... Summit League Cross Country Championship MVP ... All-Region ... All-American ... Summit League Athlete of the Month (November) ... Summit League Male Cross Country Athlete of the Year ... named to The Summit League Academic Honor Roll and The Summit League’s Distinguished Scholars List 

2012
Finished third at the OZ Memorial with a time of 19:01.28 (9/7) ... won the SDSU Classic with a time of 24:59.13 (9/14) ... took 12th at the Griak Invite with a time of 25:05.2 (9/29) ... completed the Chile Pepper Invite with a time of 31:12.2, which was good enough for a 21st finish (10/13) ... clocked in at 25:16.8 at the Summit League Championships, where he finished third (10/27) ... finished 50th at the NCAA Midwest Regional with a time of 31:32.41 (11/09) ... named Summit League Athlete of the Week on September 11, 2012
... First Team All-Summit

2011
Finished 67th at the NCAA Midwest Regional (11/12) ...took ninth at the Summit League Championships (10/29) ... finished second overall at the Ronn Pynn Invite (9/3) behind teammate Greg Vollmer ... best 8K time of 25 minutes and 21 seconds at the Bradley Invite (10/14)

BEFORE SDSU

Cross Country
Four-time all-conference ... 2010 champion ... two-time Section 2AA champion ... three-time state participant (39, 13, 4) ... 5k school record holder (15:24) ... 2010 and 2011 team captain ... Nike Regional First Team ... Footlocker Regional Second Team


Track and Field
Four-time all-conference in the 1600 and 3200 ... three-time section champion in the 3200-meter run ... two-time section champion in the 1600-meter run ... three-time state participant in the 1600-meter run and 3200-meter run ... school records in the 1600-meter run (4:20), 3200-meter run (9:20), 4x800-meter relay (8:12) and distant medley relay (11:00) ... 2010 team captain